Privacy policy

General

At Boutique Wine Tours Tasmania your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy applies to all the activities of Boutique Wine Tours Tasmania globally.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) governs the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, other contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

Credit card information is held for accounting and record keeping purposes as payment for our products and services. It is not given to any other party or used for any other purpose.

Why we collect

Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing services to you or someone else you know;
  • undertaking various activities required by law;
  • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of interest to you;
  • providing you with promotional information about us, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

How we collect

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

We may also collect personal information through third parties such as travel agents, wholesalers, booking agents and tourism associations.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

Our website, boutiquewinetourstas.com.au, is hosted in Australia. Your connection to our website, boutiquewinetourstas.com.au is protected using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). You can confirm this by checking for the presence of “https” and the padlock symbol in your browser’s address bar. When you visit this website a log is created which contains your IP address, date and time of visit, pages visited, and type of web browser. Logs are used by our website provider for security and troubleshooting reasons, are stored securely, and are deleted after one month. Our website does not use cookies or advertising.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. However, Boutique Wine Tours Tasmania attempts to link only to sites and deal with suppliers which have a similar respect for your privacy.

Bookings are not handled directly on this website; bookings are primarily handled through Redzy. We also accept bookings through TripAdvisor, Expedia and Trivago. Each of these sites has their own privacy policy. When you make a booking through these third-party sites we have access to your personal information related to the booking. Typically this includes your name, email address, mobile phone number, number of people in your party, and date and time of your booking. If you make payments through these third-party sites, we do not have access to your direct financial information.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes of which it was collected (as set out above). Although, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers, who assist us in operating our business. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other service providers who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • a purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern; and
  • our related entitled and other organisations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services and various promotions that might be of interest to you.

Data security

Boutique Wine Tours Tasmania takes data security seriously. Your personal information is stored in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. All reasonable measures are taken to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Payments made by you over the internet

By utilising SecurePay we ensure no sensitive card payment data enter our environment directly. Payment card details are posted directly from your web browser direct to our secure gateway. SecurePay in turn confirms the payment has been received by providing only a masked card number, expiry date and card type. By utilising SecurePay for payment processing we can offer our customers complete PCI DSS compliance while still hosting our own payment page.

Payments by card received from you other than through our website

Card details received from you over the phone or any means other than through our website is entered over a HTTPS connection by staff in Australia Post Secure. Any physical record of sensitive card information is destroyed.

Access to personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Feedback

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Email address: david@boutiquewinetourstas.com.au
Telephone: 0421 417 401

More information

For your information about privacy in general, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This privacy policy may change from time to time.